Don't Let the Golden Goose Get Away: The Need for Caution When Contracting with a Local Government Unit
[…] The Commission generally receives credit for helping to promote the fiscal stability of North Carolina's local governments.

The relevant requirements again appear primarily, but not exclusively, in Chapter 159 of the North Carolina General Statutes.  While the focus of the Commission is on long-term debt financing, there are certain other contracts that require Commission approval.  Again, without a required Local Government Commission approval, your contract with a local government unit will be void and unenforceable.  For example, § 159-149 provides:

A unit of local government may not enter into any contract subject to this Article unless it is approved by the Local Government Commission as evidenced by the secretary's certificate thereon.  Any contract subject to this Article that does not bear the secretary's certificate thereon shall be void, and it shall be unlawful for any officer, employee, or agent of a unit of local government to make any payments of money thereunder.

Contracts and agreements that require Commission approval typically involve long-term obligations, such as a debt financing arrangement or something comparable.