Don't Let the Golden Goose Get Away: The Need for Caution When Contracting with a Local Government Unit
[…] It is important for you to be aware of such requirements.  Otherwise, you may be left without recourse when a local government unit fails to comply with its contractual obligations to you or your business.

I.  Preaudit Certification

North Carolina law requires that local government units "preaudit" certain types of contractual obligations.  In order to preaudit a contract, the unit's finance officer should include on the contract a signed authorization stating that the finance officer has examined the contract to ensure that it complies with section 159-28(a) of the North Carolina General Statutes which provides, in part:

No obligation may be incurred in a program, function, or activity accounted for in a fund included in the budget ordinance unless the budget ordinance includes an appropriation authorizing the obligation and an unencumbered balance remains in the appropriation sufficient to pay in the current fiscal year the sums obligated by the transaction for the current fiscal year.  No obligation may be incurred for a capital project or a grant project authorized by a project ordinance unless that project ordinance includes an appropriation authorizing the obligation and an unencumbered balance remains in the appropriation sufficient to pay the sums obligated by the transaction.  If an obligation is evidenced by a contract or agreement requiring the payment of money or by a purchase order for supplies and materials, the contract, agreement, or purchase order shall include on its face a certificate stating that the instrument has been preaudited to assure compliance with this subsection unless the obligation or a document related to the obligation has been approved by the Local Government Commission, in which case no certificate shall be required.

(A similar statute applies specifically to school boards:  N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-441.)