Installation and Use of Solar Power Systems in North Carolina
[…] Relying on this provision, the ARC indicated that it was denying the homeowners' solar panel request on the basis of aesthetic reasons.  The ARC suggested that the homeowners move the solar panels to a part of the roof that was not visible from the road, but the Farwigs responded that relocating the panels would significantly reduce solar production and increase the cost.  Shortly thereafter, the Association sued the Farwigs, seeking removal of the solar panels and collection of related fines.  

The heart of the parties' lawsuit involved the interpretation of N.C.  Gen. Stat.  § 22B-20.  Subsection (b) of that statute states in pertinent part: 

Except as provided in subsection (d), any deed restriction, covenant, or similar binding agreement that runs with the land that would prohibit, or have the effect of prohibiting, the installation of a solar collector . . . for a residential property on land subject to the deed restriction, covenant, or agreement is void and unenforceable.