North Carolina Licensing Board for General Contractors' Recent Enforcement Priorities: Unlicensed Contracting
[…] It will specifically focus on the minimum threshold and certain licensing exceptions. The goal of this article is to help those performing construction work to stay in compliance with the licensing statutes and avoid running afoul of the NCLBGC's recent enforcement priorities.

The Minimum Threshold and the Owner Exception

One of the NCLBGC's most important enforcement priorities is against those engaged in the unlicensed practice of general contracting. North Carolina General Statute § 87-1 provides in relevant part that anyone who "undertakes to bid upon or to construct or who undertakes to superintend or manage … the construction of any building, highway, public utilities, grading or any improvement or structure where the cost of the undertaking is forty thousand dollars ($40,000) or more" is required to be a licensed general contractor. Performing in excess of $40,000 worth of work without a license is known as the unlicensed practice of general contracting.